Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Personal information collected by NACYS is protected by the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

NACYS follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and NACYS people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

NACYS has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below. It contains more information about NACYS responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by NACYS, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with NACYS (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the NACYS website).


Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service,

  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used,

  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts,

  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about NACYS services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you,

  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and

  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and

  • directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, NACYS uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by NACYS and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact: 

            

             CEO

NACYS

PO Box 1518

Davoren Park SA 5113


            nacys@nacys.asn.au  

            phone: 08 8252 2474


For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

If you wish to change how you receive communications from NACYS (via mail, phone or email) please contact us.

Download the NACYS Privacy Policy


Subpages (1): NACYS Privacy Policy
Comments